Solved

Wich rules are needed to navigate a newly installed TMG 2010

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I installed a TMG 2010, I think the  network cards Ip is correct.

  What rules should I put

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 50 total points
ID: 36509575
Anything that is appropriate and aligned to the agreed It security policy you are looking to implement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36509603
no security policy. It's a test environment from scratch.
From the host machine sailed perfectly.

Have I to route by hand something?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 36510642
It sounds like a cliche',...but,...read the documentation.  Even the built-in Help in the product gives pretty good documentation.  We are happy to help with specific questions about specific issues,...but we can't take you from "nothing" to "somewhere".  If you don't understand the concepts then you won't understand what we would be telling you anyway.   You said it is a test environment, therefore the purpose is to learn the product,...and that begins by reading.

Before wasting your time with rules,...read/learn about the 3 Client Types, how they work, why they are used, and when they are used,...then focus on the Rules and the different types of Rules and the "when, why, and where" of the Rules.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36511141
Hi, thanks for your answer.

You may be right on something, but I do not share much of what you say.

I can not master the tool, just trying to start testing,

I have read much of the documentation and I have that problem

 I've seen other TMG running with the rule " FROM  all networks, TO all networks, all protocols, all users " 

but I can't do TMG work

I have read several manuals but most tell you how well does the TMG many things, at the moment I do not care about.

But do not tell you what to do when something goes wrong.

I Just asking, in case, I'm missing something obvious rookie.

I do not want to disturb unnecessarily

 thank you very much everyone
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 450 total points
ID: 36511210
There is no way we can explain it better than the documentation.  If you don't understand the documentation then there is no way you would understand us.

It sounds like you have never tried reading the built-in Help Docs,...those were not written by marketing people, the were written to show how to use the product.

You can look at these too.  They are about ISA2006 and ISA2004,...but TMG operates the same way.

Internal Client Concepts in ISA Server 2006
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb794762.aspx

Understanding the ISA 2004 Access Rule Processing
http://www.isaserver.org/articles/ISA2004_AccessRules.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc302436(TechNet.10).aspx
      ISA2006
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb898433(TechNet.10).aspx

What is the ISA 2006 Firewall?
http://www.isaserver.org/articles/What-is-ISA-2006-Firewall.html 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36511284
my book is Microsoft Forefront Theat Management Gateway (TMG) Administrator's Companion.

 thank you very much to heart everbody
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 36511315
my book is Microsoft Forefront Theat Management Gateway (TMG) Administrator's Companion.

That was written by some friends of mine.  It should serve you well,...you just may have to go over it several times until you understand it.   ISA & TMG is a complex product.
0