Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - Query syntax

Posted on 2011-09-08
25
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and I use Access 2007.  The table has a marker field which is a text type, and some of the records are marked with X.  I would like to retrieve all the records that do not have an X.  What is the syntax please.  I tried <>X; !=X; NOT X, but they all do not work.  Looks like I am having the wrong syntax.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36506359
How about
select * from foo where bar <> 'X'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1332 total points
ID: 36506366


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/examples-of-query-criteria-HA010066611.aspx

it says Not Like "*X*"

or Not "X"

if you cannot have "X1" or something

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1332 total points
ID: 36506382
It looks like in your experiments you were not using quotes - but they are necessary - in the examples in the link above they are double quotes;
perhaps single quotes may work either
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36506419
In response to CEHJ, the above does not work.
I have  this in the syntax :
SELECT [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011].*
FROM [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011]
WHERE Marker <> 'X';

Marker is the name of the Text type field.  Thank u for your response.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36506431
Try double quotes - maybe it will work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36506437
I tried this too and it does not work :
SELECT *
FROM [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011]
WHERE ((([tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011].Marker)<>'X'));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36506537
Try
SELECT * FROM "tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011" WHERE "tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011.Marker" <>'X'

or

SELECT * FROM "tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011" WHERE "tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011".Marker <>'X'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36506673
In response to everyone, I have tried all one by one, and none seem to work.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36506684
Maybe the bes way is to create a simple query in Access itseklf and then exxport its SQL
Though I'm not sure it is easy to do tyhe last step in Access - it is some obscure option in the menu I guess
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36506789


That is how I exported from MS Access (as it created itself) and the query works:
("Mailing List" is  table name)


I have MSAccess 2003 but it is the same thing I hope
SELECT [Mailing List].FirstName
FROM [Mailing List]
WHERE ((([Mailing List].FirstName)<>"X"));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36506900
in response to for yan, here is my syntax, hope u can review if I made any typos or not, but it did not product any results :
SELECT [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011].MARKER
FROM [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011]
WHERE ((([tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011].MARKER)<>"X"));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36506921
The other table name contains hyphens and spaces though
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36506929
Yes seems exact but I exported it from acces and it worked - maybe you don't have X
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:slycoder
slycoder earned 668 total points
ID: 36507057
Try:

SELECT [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011].*
FROM [tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011]
WHERE ((([tblOct-Nov-Dec 2011].MARKER) Not Like "*X*"));

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36507081
Can you try to make a test table with more conventional name and try the query I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36507123
In response to for yan, I changed  the name of the table but left the field Marker as it is.
and I tried these :
These do not work :
SELECT tblWithoutX.mARKER
FROM tblWithoutX
WHERE (((tblWithoutX.mARKER)<>"X"));

SELECT tblWithoutX.mARKER
FROM tblWithoutX
WHERE (((tblWithoutX.mARKER) Not Like "X"));
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36507247
Can yoi open MDB with access and try to run this query manually?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36507250
I mean through normal Access interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36510116
In response to for yan, I open Access and then highlight the MDB file and open it.
Thence I run the query, after modifying it.
If that is what u mean.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510183
So you run it without SQL - just like normal MS Access users do, through visual inteface?
And does it return stuff which you expect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36516644
in rersponse to for yan, the answer is No.  I do not get any results.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36516738
Then probably there are no rows in your table which satisfy this conditiion ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36533229
in response to for yan, there are row with X, because when I run with field=X, I get results.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36533261
But are there rows which do not staisfy field = 'X' annd if there are such why you are bnot finding them even with
GUI based Access?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36540368
thank u everyone.
0