Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are "Expression Trees" in C# ?

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Can you please explain to me:

What are "Expression Trees" in C# ?

Please provide me a simple example on it and explain to me in simple terms so that i can understand better the basics.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36506521
Hi,

URL explains Expression Trees with examples in C# and VB.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397951.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507226
Try also the following link - it explains quite well:

http://marlongrech.wordpress.com/2008/01/08/working-with-expression-trees-part-1/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jagrut_patel
jagrut_patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36508182
Start from Expression Tree Basics.

+ Expression Tree is a data-structure to represent expression in form of a structured tree that can be parsed and analyzed. Imagine how compiler can evaluate any mathematical expression like (a+b)-c. How can it know that it has to first add (a) to (b) and then subtract (c) from the result. Such parsin is done by breaking down the expression as

                                                    -  
                                           +             c
                                         a   b

+ LINQ is driven by Expression trees. e.g. A LINQ query expression (LINQ2SQL, or LINQ2Entities) has to converted into a SQL statement and executed on a DB server. By converting a LINQ query into Expression tree, LINQ can traverse the nodes and convert them into SQL statements that can be passed to DB server for execution.



0