Solved

warranty of indivual device in a pc

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when you buy a device separately from a manufacturer, it comes with a certain duration of warranty.. for example, x years of warranty if you buy this product..

but as an example, you are buying a dell which has a usrobotics device. USR advertise 2 years of warranty as an example.. and the DELL gives 1 year warranty..
will the device get 1 year warranty with DELL and 2 years with USR? or USR will not honor because it was purchased a package unit through DELL?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36506545
Since its not retail and its part of a manufactured system you only get the 1 year warranty from Dell.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 250 total points
ID: 36506599
In short USR sells the part to dell for a discounted rate because they buy so many and are a system builder. Whatever warranty USR gives to Dell on the product we the consumer do not know (nor do we care). Dell them builds a computer and provides are warranty to the consumer.

But when they sell the same product on the shelf they sell it for more money to the consumer and include a warranty as stamped on the box.

Also, even though the parts may be exactly the same. Usually the labels they stamp on them usually is different for retail (what you would buy) vs. OEM (what dell would get).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 250 total points
ID: 36506751
  I know exactly where you are comming from. I looked at all the components in a Dell Vostro 260 I just got in the door and was plesantly suprised. Kingston memory, Western Digital hard drive, Intel CPU. As a rule they carry  lifetime, 5-year and 3-year warranties respectivly but...

   Dell is considered the OEM which means they "manufacturered" the parts not Kingston, Western Digital or Intel and since they "manufactured" the parts the warranties are handled through Dell and Dell determines the warranty. Unfortunately a year unless to get an extended warranty.

   If you pull the parts numbers off the products, even though they appear to be say Kingston part numbers, you probably not find them anywhere on Kingston's web page. They were made specificall for Dell and sold only to Dell. Kind of a rip-off if you will.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36507148
helped me
0