Solved

Adding second DC to 2003 Domain

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Just need a quick check lilst for adding a second DC in this simple domain. Here is what I think I know to do:
1. Start up new server - not yet in any domain
1a. Check to be sure DNS is working on server1 by using nslookup (per Mark Minasi)
2. Run dcpromo
3. Select add to exisiting

That's all I have so far. Do i need to do anything special to configure serve2 as a backup DNS or will it do it for me? I know how to configure the shares, I think. I guess all the shares, including printers, will need to be re-created on the new server to be available as backups, right? WIll "replication" happen completely on it's own or do I need to do something? How about DHCP - it's from the firewall, currently - problem?

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:LTG
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 400 total points
ID: 36506549
Join server to domain, make it has static ip address, dns should be pointing to the current dns server. Run dcpromo, install DNS, enable global catalouge.  Replication will be set up autamatically.  Regarding dhcp u can let your firewall do it or you can install it on a dc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 36506551
You generally want any DNS server to be on a static IP.  

I have generally just added a new box to the domain and run DCPromo.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 36506559
You need to install DNS on the second DC - once installed it will replicate automatically
You will need to configure DHCP to give out both DCs as DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 50 total points
ID: 36506576
And make both global catelog servers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36506664
... indeed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTG
ID: 36507351
Thanks, folks. I think this covers it. Appreciate your contributions!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now