Solved

picking a power supply.

Posted on 2011-09-08
25
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ATRIX 550W ATX/BTX Computer Power Supply, 20+4-Pin, w/ Silent 120mm fan. Model: PSAX-550BLK

The above is my power supply. It's dead.
Not a single Atrix on Ebay out of 11,773 power supplies.

The categories include:
500 watts and up.
401-500 watts.
(others are 200 and under, 201-300, 301-400)

Mine says: max. 550 watts.
Which size do I need, minimum.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iekos earned 110 total points
ID: 36506577
Look for a 550 to 700 wat ATX power supply.  Any brand will do. :)

PS, If you can afford it, go for a modular.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 36506597
PS, dont look at option in ebay, rather search for 550 power supply atx.

EG:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_kw=550&_kw=power&_kw=supply&_kw=atx
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36506637
Mine has a ton of wires going in all directions.
Some are not even hooked up.

As I look on Ebay I see the ATX have plenty of wire bundles too.

Is the ATX telling me that, what I have is what I see on Ebay, or is there something else?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 110 total points
ID: 36506701
I love the Antec TruPower 550. Great reviews and semi-modular. Antec has alwats had great products:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371020&Tpk=TP-550
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 36506730
If you go for a modular, you can pick and choose the cables you wana use, and take away the rest :)  No the pictures dont mean anything.  Try looking for a modular like Antec, Coolermaster, Corsair etc

These will give you an idea,  then search the best price :)

http://www.scan.co.uk/shop/computer-hardware/all/power-supplies/computer-psu-atx-power-supply-unit-550watts-580watts

http://www.scan.co.uk/shop/computer-hardware/all/power-supplies/modular-600w-700w
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36506839
I need this power supply for 1 lone bootup.

It sounds like buying an ATX on Ebay per a previous link above, is no good as the wires may not match. (?)

My model, Atrix power supply, is obsolete.

Wattage and model number, and wiring harnesses is all I have to go by.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36506892
  I don't think it is too critical that it be an exact replacement. New ATX power supplies are backward compatible to the very first ATX power supplies. If you only need it to boot once I would have to think you are simply trying to get data off it? If so you might be better off taking the hard drive out of it and putting it in another computer as a second hard drive.....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36507673
You just need an ATX power supply with at least 550 watts - the ATX is a standard and assures you that it has the right wiring and connectors.  If you don't have enough connectors, you can always use splitters.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 75 total points
ID: 36507721
Look carefully at what connectors you ARE using and make sure they exist on the new power supply.
For example, you are likely using a 2x2 connector on the motherboard.  Some power supplies (mostly older ones) won't have this.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36507823
ATX power supplies have to have that connector - it's part of the standard.  AT power supplies do not.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36507904
It is later (not sure what the version # is) ATX supplies that have the 2x2 connector.  There are plenty that did/do not.  AT was power switch on the side, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 36509020
Like I said sir,  get a modular ATX Power supply.

This way you can remove the cables you wont use and 99% it will give you all the connectors you would need.

ANY ATX MODULAR POWER SUPPLY
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 36509359
you can first calculate how much power you need here : http://www.antec.outervision.com/
it can be a lot less than 550 W (many people pick oversised units)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 105 total points
ID: 36509983
The ATX v2.01 spec definitely has the 2x2 connector included: http://www.formfactors.org/developer/specs/ATX12V%20PSDG2.01.pdf
Wikipedia says it was introduced in ATX v1.0 in the year 2000 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATX#Original_ATX.  If anyone still has a power supply from before 2000, I wouldn't buy it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36511575
Callandor is correct.  The early ATX designs did not have the 2x2 connector, later ones did.  If you find a supply without the connector, it is of a very old design.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36514554
I am not seeing "modular" mentioned in association with any power supplies.

I have a program from which I would print some documents, internet not needed.
I located a power supply for $10.00 and a local PC without a hard drive for $15.00.
I asked a question on EE about installing a hard drive. The consensus was that installing my hard drive into someone else's computer could be far more complicated than just buying a new power supply.

Here are the ATX on Ebay above 500 watts. As I look at the wiring harnesses I see what resembles, what I have.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/501-Watts-Up-/44949/i.html?LH_ItemCondition=3000&_trkparms=65%253A12%257C66%253A2%257C39%253A1%257C72%253A5216&rt=nc&_nkw=ATX+power+supply&_catref=1&_dmpt=PCA_UPS&_sticky=1&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_sop=15&_sc=1

Looking at the top one and the 3rd one down, they resemble what I have, as far as number of wires, etc.
These are shown as "standard ATX" and my computer is clearly standard and nothing out of the ordinary. Mine was built in 2006, I think.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36514672
I like the Enermax one at the top - I have always trusted that brand and used them in the past, and this one outputs 36a on a single +12v rail, which is very good.  It has the P4 connector and plenty of other types.

The second one is even better - a PC Power & Cooling model, considered one of the best brands available - you can't buy a better brand than that.

These are probably why they already have bids on them, and you can bet that the prices will go up.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36514709
Are they most likely a match for what I have, or most likely not?
I can try to get mine out and match wires, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36514990
  I think you are going through a lot of headaches if what you posted earlier is truely the case. All you are trying to do is get it to boot one more time? Don't worry about modular or much in the way of specs. Even wattage isn't really too important unless you are running trick video and multiple hard drives. As mentioned earlier just about any power supply that you can get today will be backward compatible to your old power supply.

   I would still think about taking the hard drive out of it and adding it as a second hard drive to another computer just to get the data off. It won't cost you anything and if you have the mechanical knowledge to replace the power supply then you have the mechanical knowledge to remove the hard drive and put it in another compuer.

   You have options other then that too. You can pick up a hard drive to USB adapted and/or enclosure from newegg.com for about the same price as a power supply. This will let you turn your old hard drive in to a external USB drive and have it around for a while.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36515095
They should match very closely to what you have.  The power supplies I mentioned should be useful in other machines for a good number of years.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36516349
jimbecher:
On my other thread about installing my hard drive on a computer I found for sale locally, they mentioned very possible compatibility issues when trying to match my hard drive with someone else's (no hard drive) system.

Here was the comment:
The issues you will have moving your hard drive into a new system could be numerous, your hard drive will have Windows? installed with all the required drivers for the motherboard and components that are connected to it. While you can sometimes get them to boot in a new system generally it only works well if the motherboard in the new system is using similar components, the main trouble one being the HDD Controller.
A power supply will be a much easier to change. To go down the road of moving HDD to a new system could involve hours of work to get it right.

If a power supply fixes my system, then I can finish the project and keep the computer as a spare. I have already moved all the data over.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36516370
  The above statement it true but... my suggestion was putting it in another computer as the second drive. Being the second drive none of the above issues (other than making sure you have the right drive connectors) are applicable. As a second drive it will not boot. It will just sit there and be accessable.

   I have pretty much been making my comments based on one of your initial statements that you only want to boot the computer one more time. I never really got and answer as to if that is all you want to do. If all you are trying to do is get the data off it a new power supply might not be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 36516571
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36517156
I already have the data off the machine.
I only need to bootup to finish printing 10% from a program that does not require internet service.
I can do that with one boot.

I may install a power supply to finish that small project and keep the system as a spare.
I am not knowledgable on two hard drives in a system.
The simplest thing will be to throw this system away or install a new power supply and have the unit as a spare.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36517170
ATX is the solution.

thanks
0