Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

booting iso image from usb flash drive

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
been trying to load windows 7 iso image on bootup from my dell inspiron laptop so i can install windows 7 but keeps saying disk error press any key to restart.  I tried this on 2 laptops both dells and one is fairly new and one is older but both gave same error after i went into bios and put usb as first boot device.  Since they both reported this it means they did go to usb as first device to boot but to test it i also put avira rescue iso which i have used before to boot pcs to recover from viruses and always booted before but now wont on the usb.  Do i have to update bios or change another setting?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iekos earned 1400 total points
ID: 36506638
Hi

No you dont need to upgrade your Bios.  And the error simply means the USB isnt bootable.
You cant just place an ISo image on flash memory to make it boot.  It wont work.

Follow this:

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/install-windows-7-from-usb-drive-requires-2-simple-steps/

or

http://download.cnet.com/Windows-7-USB-DVD-Download-Tool/3000-18513_4-10972600.html

Let us know what happens
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 36506645
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KGNickl
KGNickl earned 600 total points
ID: 36506648
A .iso is just a compressed file that is ready to load onto a CD/DVD. If you just copied a .iso image onto a USB flash drive that will not work. Not sure if you can take a .iso file and then use a program to take that ISO and load it onto a USB drive like you would with a CD/DVD.

Please provide some additional details of exactly what you have done so far?
Did you use a program to take the .iso file and build it onto the flash drive?
Did you just copy/paste or drag the .iso file onto a flash drive?
If you used a program to load it onto the USB drive what program?

If you did load the .iso its also possible the file is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36506652
Sounds to me in the creation of your usb you might have a problem.  No other switches, as long as the computer will boot to a usb device, you have done all that correctly.  Problem is with the flash boot image.  What procedure did you use to create the flash bootable drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 36507552
used windows 7 usb/dvd install and worked.  thanks you.
0