[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CUCM upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am currently planning an upgrade of our cucm servers. I am going from 7.1.3 to 8.5(1) as I understand it I can go straight from 7.1.3 to 8.5. I currently have 1 pub server and 2 sub servers. From what I've read I should upgrade the PUB server 1st then start with the sub servers 1 at a time. I've checked out the hardware compatibility and everything looks good.

Few questions.
1. do I have to install new licenses?
2. do I have to install new locales?
3. we also have a unity server 7.0(2) will this have to be upgraded as well?
and 4 any pointers or heads up would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jwil320
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507102
1- Yes, new licenses $$$
2- Yes, new locales
3- No, pure Unity-Callmanager compatibility exists between 7.x and 8.x. Any other third-party integration might be affected though.

Here is a great guide for you to be on the safe side:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/cucos/7_0_1/cucos/iptpch7.html

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507825
1. Yes, you need a new license,  but if you have UCSS subscription, you can order the upgrade from http://www.cisco.com/upgrade
2. Yes, you might have to install specific locales for the new version
3. You can upgrade Unity later if you want
Once you obtain the upgrade PAK, register for the new license before you do anything else.
Also make sure you create a backup before you do any upgrades.
Upgrade the PUB first, reboot it,, then upgrade the SUB's at the same time.
Done this many times and have never had any issues.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jwil320
ID: 36510564
I guess I over looked one thing do I want the unrestricted or restricted version? The system were in place before I started working here so I have no idea what version they used.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36510736
The Unrestricted version is the one exported to countries where encryption and security mechanisms are banned. So you won´t be able to use Secure RTP for example. If you are from the US or countries where there is no such regulation, then you can proceed with the Restricted version. Note that you can´t by any means revert from the Unrestricted to the Restricted.
0