Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'm bring back a match between two different arrays in excel?

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OR(E22:J22=$R$2:$R$17)

This brings back true, there is one and only one true, I just need to bring back that true value.


I tried : Match(true, OR(E22:J22=$R$2:$R$17), 0), to get the number, but it didn't seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:syeager305
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36506738
If there is only one, this array formula perhaps?

=SUM(IF(E22:J22=$R$2:$R$17,R2:R17))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36506791
I must say I'm surprised your (array) formula worked at all.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506907
Try this formula

=INDEX(E22:J22,MATCH(1,INDEX((COUNTIF($R$2:$R$17,E22:J22)>0)+0,0),0))

regards, barry
0