Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying printer with multiple drivers with Group Policy??

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working in the Print Management snap-in in Windows Server 2008 R2, attempting to deploy some printers to my users through Group Policy.  For the printers I have installed, I have a 32-bit and 64-bit driver installed.  I would like to deploy each printers with both drivers to all computers in my domain to cover all variations of client Windows OSs (x86 and x64).  Is this possible without having to install each printer twice, one with the 32-bit and another with the 64-bit driver?  Also, does this deployment strategy work in the Windows XP environment, or is it strictly for Windows 2008 and Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyfaz earned 668 total points
ID: 36506814
You can install the Print and Document Services Role on a 2008 R2 server and push out different printers to different GPO's. Yes, you need to install the x86 and x64 drivers to each shared printer. The client station selects the correct version of the driver to use.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Martin81
Martin81 earned 668 total points
ID: 36507424
XP machines don't pick up printers deployed this way by default, but there's a .exe called pushprinterconnections.exe that you can add as a startup script via group policy and xp clients will then pick up the printers.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 664 total points
ID: 36507429
joeyfaz is correct.

In addition, this will only work automatically for Vista and above machines.  For XP you would need to download the PushPrinterConnections.exe and use a login or startup script to run it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722179(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 36512374
@ joeyfaz

So I would need to actually "Share" these printers in order to install multiple drivers for each one?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36513832
That is correct. Thanks for the points Dustin.
0