Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does exist ethernet scanner ?

Posted on 2011-09-08
21
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI

Does exist an ethernet scanner compatible with windows 7 and server 2003/2008 ?
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36506796
You can use a USB Print Server I think to do this if you already have a scanner. Certainly I have a print server working on my Windows 7 machine so I think that part is OK.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36506808
Yes, but what are your needs - color? flatbed? ADF? duplex? speed? duty cycle (pages per day)? etc? And how much money is in the budget for it? All of this makes a big difference in what we recommend. Also, do you want just a scanner or a multi-function/all-in-one device (scanner, printer, copier, fax)? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36506833
I Didn´t know that a print server would be a solution for a scanner too....
Which software support IP scanners?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36506841
The scanner has a very low use, maybe 10 pages per day
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 36506880
>>> I Didn´t know that a print server would be a solution for a scanner too....

There are some limitations of this approach. Here is one possibility:

http://www.fabulatech.com/usb-over-network.html

I only put it forward in the event you had a scanner you were partial to. A network scanner would work better.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36506889
Some of the HP and Canon 'All-in-One' devices have software to scan over the network.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36507013
Well, for such low use (10 pages per day), there are many options. How much money do you want to spend? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36507042
HP has the scanjet software but I wonder if its only compatible with devices of the same brand
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36507064
The HP software for scanning over the network is not the same as the USB software, at least the driver part isn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36507091
joewinograd: we pretend to spend less than 350usd
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36507095
To be clear, are you looking for a network scanner (hardware) or scanning software (that works with a network-connected scanner)? The original question had me thinking hardware, but the last few posts have been about software. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36507144
You have to have both.  Go here http://www.shopping.hp.com/all-in-one and you will find many machines under $350.  As far as I can tell, all the ones that have wireless also have ethernet connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36507161
Originally was hardware but now could be any of them
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 36507213
For less than half that price, I recommend the Brother MFC-7360N. It is a multi-function device (print, scan, copy, fax) that provides scanning on both a flatbed and with an automatic document feeder (ADF). It has a built-in Ethernet network interface and comes bundled with software for scanning. It costs just $165 at Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-Printer-MFC7360N-Monochrome-Networking/dp/B004QM99K0/

Here's a link to the specs at the Brother site:
http://www.brother-usa.com/mfc/modeldetail.aspx?PRODUCTID=MFC7360N

It will provide plenty of room for growth in your volume. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hrr1963
hrr1963 earned 664 total points
ID: 36507958
Or the cheapest solution *only if you have a wireless ready network:

Walmart: http://www.walmart.com/ip/Canon-PIXMA-MP495-Wireless-All-in-One-Printer-Value-Bundle/15042566

$58.00 dollars. All in one, which includes Scanning document capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36512371
hrr1963:

The LAN is like this:
The computers that need to scan are under ethernet but there is a WiFi Router in which all workstations are concentrated, is that enough ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36512396
thinkpads_user:

have you ever used the software that you recommended with a print server?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36512479
On Windows 7, I have only used printers. On an older USB server using Windows XP, I got one scanner working at a client. I cannot speak with first hand experience for newer devices. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
ID: 36516760
dimensionav:

If the router is in the same ip address  range of the workstations that need to scan, it should be enough.

:)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36516831
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0