Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smarty break <br> tag in date.

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am currently using {$i.XXX|XXX:"M j D"} which displays as Sep 10 Sat  (personal datat is replaced with XXX)

but I need it like this
Sep  
10
Sat

Is there another way to display this or is there an actual tag like the <br> tag?
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36506809
Looks like you can use heredoc: http://www.tizag.com/phpT/strings.php
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36509304
try this:

{$i.XXX|XXX:"M<br />j<br />D<br />"}

Open in new window


let me know if it work
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36509331
php:
<?php
$now = strtotime("now");
$smarty->assign('now', $now );
?>

Open in new window


smarty:
{ $now|date_format:'%Y%n%m%n%d'}

Open in new window


i used: %n
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 36516517
This works in native PHP.  See the output here:
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_caiapfas.php
<?php // RAY_temp_caiapfas.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// REQUIRED FOR PHP 5.1+
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// A DATE FORMATTING STRING WITH CERTAIN CHARACTERS ESCAPED
$str = date('M<\b\r/>j<\b\r/>D');
echo $str;
echo PHP_EOL;

// SHOW THE DETAILS
echo htmlentities($str);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 36526433
thanks but none of these suggestions worked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36526564
can you paste me your php and smarty tpl code here?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36526818
What did these suggestions do?  "None worked" is not exactly a symptom we can work on.  If you run the script I posted above (or just click the link to the test script on my server) you will see that it creates exactly the output you asked for.  Then you will at least know the way the PHP needs to work.  From there you may be able to figure out how to get the Smarty templates out of the way, or at least get them to cooperate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 36552171
I was able to do this by putting each tag in a div
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 36552180
solved the problem on my own by placing each smarty tag in a separate div
0