Solved

what is involved in changing a hard drive?

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My hard drive is fine, but the pc needs a power supply.
It is actually less expensive, through my looks at local parts sold by individuals, to buy a system with no hard drive, than to replace my power supply.

What is involved in putting my hard drive into a system that does not have one?
Are the wires, etc. pretty much standard?

Put it in it's place, secure it with screws, plug in the wire(s), and boot-up?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
the issues you will have moving your Hard drive into a new system could be numerous, your Hard drive will have Windows? installed with all the required drivers for the motherboard and components that are connected to it. whilst you can sometimes get them to boot in a new system generally it only works well if the motherboard in the newsystem is using similar components, the main trouble one being the HDD Controller.

A NEW power supply should be availalbe for $15-20 and will be a much easier proposition to change as it is just a case of swapping it out and the PC will boot. to go down the road of moving HDD to a new system could involve hours of work to get it right.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Windows XP

Replacement power supply may be the only way.

Even the low cost of power supply, does not make sense for the lone project I needed the computer for (a project that was 90% complete).

I guess I could keep the computer as a spare.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
Comment Utility
if you have access to an identical system (same make, model etc) then HDD swap can work OK but generally it causes more work. PSU swap is cheapest quickest solution.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
Comment Utility
If you have an manufactured system then try to buy one from the builder of the system or find a used one on ebay.

If you have a custom built system then usually any old power supply will work. Just buy one that is equal or greater watts at your current.

If you have an older system and you can't find  a cheap power supply (shouldn't spend anything more than $50) then maybe its time to buy a completely new computer, remove the HD from your old computer and put it as a slave in your new computer, then copy over all the pictures, files, videos, docs, etc....
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I only need the computer to bootup once.
I'm finding $10-$15 power supplies and $15 towers with no hard drive.
Unless I want a spare system, the cost for one bootup is minimal.
0