Solved

How do i get my install.wim file to fit on my fat32 udf?

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
2,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im following step by step how to get my windows 7 image ready and I can copy all  of my windows 7 vlsc files onto my ufd (formatted fat32), but my install.wim file is 6 gb, so when i try to copy that into my sources folder its too big.  I have tried formatting my ufd as NTFS and I can then get the install.wim file on it, but then it wont boot a pc?  Do I have to have my ufd as fat32, am i missing something here.
0
Comment
Question by:nmpp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 36507416
Format the drive as NTFS.
Use Diskpart to mark the partition on the drive as active.
Use the bootsect.exe tool from your Windows 7 install DVD and run "bootsect /nt60 X:" (where X is the drive letter of your usb drive).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36507682
UDF is a file system unto itself... there's not really a thing as "UDF formatted as FAT32" or "UDF formatted as NTFS".  Although there are many flavors of UDF, they are all alternatives to FAT32 and NTFS... and not designed to be used "together"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36508006
graye - you're absolutely right about UDF.  Unfortunately the OP transposed the letters in the title, then correctly used UFD in the body, which by context I take to mean USB Flash Drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36510724
Yeah, that makes more since when you read it as "USB Flash Drive" (UFD)....   so, you can safely ignore my comments!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 36510925
yea sorry i meant ufd, i will try the bootsect in a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 36513208
Worked great, but I didnt have to make active thru Diskpart, I just right clicked format NTFS.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36514762
Good to hear!
0