Solved

Access Server 2003 without password.

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a Windows Server 2003 with a raid 5 drive setup.
The server was compromised and the password was changed. I have tried software used for resetting the password on other windows systems, but it can't find the partition, I'm guessing because of the raid drives.
We do not have any other logins for this server. The people who originally set it up are no longer in business.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff Perkins
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nenad Rajsic
ID: 36506966
which password reset software have you tried? If your server boots ok and comes to your login screen then any good software should be able to see your C partition.

can you try this one and see if that helps http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ if not post here and i'll try to find my reset cd and tell you the name of it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36507204
 I have used the utilities in UBCD4WIN on several occassions but there is a catch I have come across several times. It will only unlock "local" administrator accounts. If this is a Domain Controller then there is no "local" administrator account. Just the Domain administrator account.

   Anyway... UBCD4WIN might be a good bet since you can add controller drivers to it. Who is the manufacturer of the controller?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
ID: 36507937
If i were you i would use Trinity Rescue Kit: http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=DOWNLOADING_TRK_3.4_BUILD_372_FROM_GARR&front_id=12&lang=en&locale=en

Download -> Burn to CD.
Boot server with CD. Follow menu options.

Try and give feedback
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36509885
Vuko,
This is the software we used, and it couldn't find the partition. It does boot to asking for password...

Jim,
Yes it's setup as a DC, so I don't think the UBCD would work....

Hrr,
I will try your suggestion when I arrive at the shop. I should be there about 0900 ET
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 500 total points
ID: 36510040
  You are probably going to have problems. I took a look at the link vukovarcan left and it too states that it will only work with local accounts. Since it is a DC there aren't any local accounts. I have never seen a utility that will hack domain accounts. Getting a rescue CD that recognizes the hard drives I am afraid will be the least of your problems.

   I am going to venture a guess and say you are probably down to two choices. Call Microsoft and open a support case with them or try a repair install of Windows 2003. Neither is a good choice. Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36518884
Thanks for the help everyone.
The password helpers that were suggested don't work on a DC admin account. As Jim noted.... we are going to have to reload.... it's a hard lesson, but one that everyone should learn....
0