Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
windows 7 32bit
PDF files print blank sheet
0
Comment
Question by:meteorman
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 36506923
What PDF printer are you trying to use that does this?

I would try using PDF955: http://www.pdf995.com/

It is what I use for PDF printing and I haven't had any problems with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506933
A possible quick solution is in properties you can change an options that will make it print as an image. That might get you a work around. As far as the root cause try browsing similar issues listed from the link below:

http://groups.google.com/groups/search?q=printing+blank+pdf+xp&qt_s=Search

Hope the first gets you going and the link can help you find a solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 36507099
Yes it prints as an image but very faint. Brother MFC290
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KGNickl
KGNickl earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507455
I would try the following:

1) Uninstall and reinstall Adobe (doubt it will do anything, but gotta do the normal troubleshooting steps)
2) I would suggest installing the latest software and drivers for your printer. If already installed uninstall and reinstall.
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/download_top.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc290c_all
3) If possible borrow and plug in another printer and see if the same issue occurs.

Questions?
1) Did is previously print PDF documents fine with this printer? If so have you installed any new software? Windows updates? Etc???
2) Have you tried multiple PDF documents from different sources? Just in case you have tried 5 and all of them a produced from the same computer or person.

If that does not fix it I would say go throw all the questions/answers in the Google link I provided above 1x1 and hope that one of them fixes your problem. Or just buy a new printer (I hate saying this, but for $100-$200 it might be worth it vs. your time to figure the problem out).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
ID: 36507695
Sounds like you are out of ink.
0