[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Traffic

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I notice many network packets (individual)  being sent to the MAC address FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF would this be Broadcast Traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:ccharris1221
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507167
All 'fs is hexadecimal for broadcast.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36507174
255.255.255.255 in dotted quad :)
0