Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting network

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Having  trouble with a windows 95 computer on the network connecting to another windows 95 computer. It connects fine with other machines on the same side of the router, but not with computers on the far side of the router.  Is the problem that the machine is running NetBEUI?
0
Comment
Question by:ccharris1221
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36507176
Yes, NetBEUI is not a routable protocol.  You should try to setup TCP/IP for those machines.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507184
And remove NetBEUI or disable it at least to prevent other problems.

0