[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Novell Netware servers

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
When using a common security database, would I use an NDS tree or a ring to organize Novell Netware servers?
0
Comment
Question by:ccharris1221
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510365
These are two different concepts in NDS.  

First, the NDS Tree is the contents of the database which contains all of your organizations, organizational units, servers, users, applications, and more.  Picture it like a regular directory on a hard disk -- it stores the contents of the environment, and you can organize it in a way that makes it easy to use.  

The replication ring is a concept whereby the NDS tree information (or a portion thereof) is replicated to other servers to provide redundancy.  

Based on these definitions, you use the tree to organize the servers, and the replication ring to provide redundancy for the tree data.

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36923061
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0