Solved

how to check processor temperature while Win7 is running

Posted on 2011-09-08
14
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I swapped fans and want to monitor processor temps for a little while. How to do that while Win7 is running?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are a few free apps such as: http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/ and http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html

I have used CoreTemp before (and have it installed on my PC).

My CPU's are Core #0 86F and Core #1  88F
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
Ok. Downloaded that. Works great. Thanks.  

What can I do to really heat up my processor?  I spent a couple minutes running the most intensive thing I have and it never used more than 58% of any of the cores adn the max temp stayed at 30C. Is there some online test or stress thing that I can run via IE?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:buzzyclonecattleman
Comment Utility
S&M FPU test
Works fast
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
Comment Utility
Prime95 is definitely the best out there, as it states in the Wikipedia article: "Moreover, a large proportion of system overclockers and enthusiasts favor Prime95 over other benchmarking suites because Prime95 pushes the CPU's floating point units extremely hard, causing the CPU to become extremely hot. In addition, Prime95 stresses a computer far more than the majority of software based torture-suites. The nature of this is because the operating system usually shuts down the floating-point unit when unused by other programs, whereas Prime95 is well-optimized to continuously and effectively thread the FPU, causing it to be deeply pipelined, thereby generating significantly more heat because of elevated power consumption under the massive workload conditions. In CPUs which are not adequately cooled, errors are likely to occur. Prime95 also constantly accesses main memory at up to 60 MB per second. This constant activity will detect memory problems that other programs will not."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:buzzyclonecattleman
Comment Utility
http://www.benchmarkhq.ru/english.html?/be_cpu.html

Sorry forgot link, you don't want to be searching that too much ;)

There is nothing online that can test just your CPU without affecting other things.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
This is a great benchmark software, also.

http://www.sisoftware.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
Sweet! I am turning into a geek.

Running Prime now, all cores are at 100% and temp is 42C.  This is an AMD AthlonII x4 630.  I guess 42C is Ok, right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
This computer must be something else.  It is showing all four cores at 100% and I am doing other stuff while Prime is running and I can hardly tell.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
okay....for S&G i ran this but left it running for a few hours...(I know...very bad???) What could be the downside of letting it run for that long????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:buzzyclonecattleman
Comment Utility
S&M, depends on your settings in the FPU test but there are some safeguards if you know your cpu's max temp specs.  If you do another shorter one up to the spec's you are most likely just fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
Comment Utility
I checked everything out and all is working fine. Temps fine and no hiccups or glitches.

Thanks for the response.
0