Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network troubleshooting

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have  windows 95 machine that needs to be connected to a Netware 4.1 server?  What Microsoft  combination would I use to connect it?
0
Comment
Question by:ccharris1221
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507287
You probably want to go into Network Properties and add the Netware protocol.

 Windows95NetworkProperties
I have a Windows 95 (obviously in the picture), but I do not use and have not used Novell. The Windows 95 machine here has TCP/IP and connects just fine to the Internet.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 36521201
If you are looking for a Microsoft combination, you have to add the Client for Novell Netware networks, as well as the IPX protocol.
If you are serious about connecting you have to install the Novell Client 3.4 for windows 95.
This client can be found referenced here:

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/14368.html
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37439539
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0