Solved

Faster server

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What steps could I take  to make my server faster?
0
Comment
Question by:ccharris1221
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507283
More RAM
More/faster CPU's
Faster disks
Higher speed bus
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 500 total points
ID: 36507336
  A good raid controller with a good size cache would help too. Be kind of careful because you can "upgrade" way past the price of a new server now days. As Papertrip has mentioned probably the cheapest, easiest best upgrade would be memory. You might be able to upgrade the CPU rather inexpensively base on the age of the existing server. Faster disks, raid controllers and a faster bus (which would require a new motherboard) will be a little more cost and a lot more labor intensive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507343
Jim is spot on, and yes I listed those in order of feasibility/pricing, but failed to mention that.

+1 Jim
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507350
Oh but we both forgot to mention -- it really comes down to what do you want to be "faster"... what do you use this server for, what do you want to use it for in the future, what seems slow now, etc etc.

Unless you are running some crazy enterprise level applications with high load and lots of users and stuff like that, you can get by with a very un-beefy server (unless you are running windoze server :p )
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507353
Wow I wrote out that last reply and didn't even get assisted solution as he closed it while I was typing it...

Weak!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36507382
  I agree. @cccharris1221 Papertrip had just as much, if not more, input as I did. Not telling you what to do but split points probably would have been the proper way to go....
0