[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Router

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Laptop looses wireless connection when anyone in talks on the cordless phone. What should I change (meaning channels on the router, rebooting the router, changing the SSID) to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ccharris1221
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507291
Wireless routers and phones can and do talk on the same frequencies.

A few things you may be able to try:
1. Try changing the channels on the router (Does your phone or router support channel hopping?)
2. If the router is DSL, be sure the DSL filters are installed on the phone lines
3. Move the router and the phone base unit farther apart from each other

Worst case you would have to get a phone with a different frequency (5.8 GHz instead of 2.8 GHz). Or you could get an 802.11a (5.8 GHz) router instead of an 802.11g (2.8 GHz) router, which is what most people have and why I am assuming you have it.

The SSID shouldn't be a factor in the interference.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507301
either get a wireless N router or a phone that doesn't operate on 2.4Ghz

You may be able to get some improvement by changing your wireless channel, maybe someone else can help clarify that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507323
What are your router capabilities? (a/b/g/n)??? Phones run off of 2.2GHz ~2.4GHz frequency. Change the router to run on g/n and make sure that your frequency is set to a higher frequency than the phone is rated? Do you know what the frequency that the cordless phone uses (check the bottom side of the base)? Also changing the channel to a more stable, powerful channel is always a good option.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36507460
Simple, just look at the wireless phone frequency band(Since you cannot change this) and adjust your wireless router accordingly. If your phone is running at 2.4Ghz, then adjust your router so as not to be within this frequency even if you cannot get out of the 2.4 range, push your wireless router channel to the far end of that spectrum.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507543
@ccharris1221, please read up on giving points to assisted solutions...
0