Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

underscore within like

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when i use underscore, it seems like i am not getting predictable results.. can this be made reliable?
example:

declare @teststring table (testcolumn1 varchar(max)) 
insert into @teststring select 'Load PS.EMP TEST THIS COL: KEEP_EMP_SSN'
select * from @teststring
select * from @teststring where testcolumn1 like '%PS_EMP%'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 36507328

use this

LIKE '%PS[_]EMP%'
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1200 total points
ID: 36507338
The underscore is a wild card so to use it as a literal, you have to enclose it within square brackets  [_]
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36507409
wow.. so _ is just like %? (in a like statement)

anymore wildcard characters?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 36507573
Yes. '_' means any single character whereas '%' is multiple.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179859.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36507769
cool...
0