[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

diff in file format of trace and errorlog

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is it possible to convert the format of errorlog file into a trace file format?

the errorlog sits in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Log\ERRORLOG
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36507739
Why do you want the readable error log file in trace format?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36507779
so i can query it with selects.. or see how many rows are there etc

both are rows+columns format.. so was hoping to use like trace file
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36507781
just checking that possibility
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527688
Please go through below site might it will helpout:

http://www.sqlmgmt.com/ProductDetail.aspx?Id=106
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36537152
VENKAT1242, I am interested in the errorlog file first- if it can be converted into trace.
0