[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netapp virtual appliance

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I was wondering if anyone could tell me if there is a open source (free app) that behaves like Netapp. I have a bunch of hard drives and trying to learn about NAS and SAN's. I figure if I could get something to simulate this then this will give me a great deal of Education.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36507477
Here are two famous free file server software
OpenFiler:
http://www.openfiler.com/

FreeNAS
http://www.freenas.org/

OpenFiler vs FreeNAS (pros and cons)
http://blog.patyuen.com/lessons/technology/openfiler-vs-freenas-tips-for-building-your-own-nas/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507484
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507488
Wesly quit posting stuff while I'm still typing the same response!  It's like the sshd thread all over again :p
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36507537
I'm thinking you might be asking possibly for a Virtualization solution? Anyway, take a look at this article, it explains how to setup NFS on a linux computer with storage. NFS is great because it is free in Linux and you can mount storage for virtualization products such as VMWare and Xenserver which gives you the ability to run Virtual Machines off of an NFS share.

http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/answers/Networking/Easy_NFS
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36507762
If you want to learn Netapp you can download the Netapp appliance that lets you emulate the Netapp for practice.

For Netapp functionality your closest bet is Open Solaris:

Open Solaris supports ZFS which essentially Netapp WAFL.  It will also support being an iscsi target and CIFS.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508395
Dear techdrive,

NetApp provides a "free" (will come back to that below) simulator which gives a 99% simulation of real NetApp devices (both singe node as well as cluster).
By 99% I mean that it does not cover all aspects (such as FC hardware devices) but it is indeed very useful.
It is available from http://now.netapp.com/NOW/cgi-bin/simulator on which you will also find the documentation.
Coming back to the "free" - you'll need to register on http://now.netapp.com in order to gain access to the simulator.
The simulator runs under Linux (the documentation guides you to Ubuntu and also explains how you can have a Linux VM running in VMware on a Windows computer) and you can use the "bunch of hard drives" for the simulator.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 36527269
Dear techdrive,

did you get any further with the above?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 36533351
thanks
0