Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Dual delivery

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
Requesting assistance on how to deliver email to two seperate email systems which use the same domain name.
Background info:
Our company has been acquired and we need to take on the new company name and domain  "my.domain.com.au" however the organisation which acquired us has an existing cloud based email service( Microsoft Online Services). Is it possible to deliver email to two seperate systems.

1. The cloud based service & 
2. IBM domino server

Can this be done via the ISP with two MX records one pointing to the cloud based service with the other pointing to the domino server.(See attchment)

Thanks in advance. Mail Dual delvery diagram
0
Comment
Question by:ianmcalder
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507462
Can this be done via the ISP with two MX records one pointing to the cloud based service with the other pointing to the domino server.(See attchment)

No.

Why can't you just use the cloud service and retire domino?

Looking at it a different way, why not just stay using domino only?  You don't HAVE to use the same mail provider that they do... or are they making it a requirement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianmcalder
ID: 36507524
What we need to do is start using the new company name this needs to be reflected in the email address.
on both systems.


Preffered way of doing this is to leave the purchasing  company on the cloud service and we continue to use our domino environment for the short term. Both using the same domain name as this is the company name.

eg.

Fred@mycompany.com.au (Microsoft cloud service)
John@mycompany.com.au (Domino)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:klodefactor
ID: 36507529
Papertrip: I'm going to assume there's a real reason they need email delivered in both places.  One possibility is that their IT departments may not yet be integrated.

ianmcalder: When mail transfer agents (MTAs) see multiple MX records, they use the first, highest priority (i.e. lowest value) server.  So if the DNS lookup returns (serverA 10, serverB 5, serverB 5), the MTA will use serverB.

Replicating mail in the way you want is generally done by delivering to one server, then having that server forward copies to the second server.

--klodefactor
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507538
No matter what, the mail is either going to goto 1 place or the other, you can't split that the DNS level.  What klode said about having the receiving server relay mail is the only way.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barca earned 1500 total points
ID: 36510345
if possible, setup an mail gateway(spam-mail filter) in-front of those mail systems and create a rule to forward non spam mail to second email system. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36528314
You can use an email alias and slightly altered domain name to get mail routed from one domain to another.

Assuming all mail is first delivered to cloudservice using name@mycompany.com.au
Setup all the domino users in the cloud service as mail forwarding alias accounts to either the original domino domain name or an alias domain name such as name@domino.mycompany.com.au
As long as domain name is slighty different so that cloud service can find an MX record and forward onto domino immediately.
Users in domino are registered to new company email plus in the domain global domain document add the domino domain into the field "Alternate Internet domain aliases". This way outgoing mail will be sent as name@mycompany.com.au but it will allow inbound and find users for name@domino.mycompany.com.au

To allow mail to users within the domain but not part of domino you can either import names and make them a forwarding alias back out to the cloud. Or set the smarthost in the Domain Configuratyion document.
Put the cloud server MX address into the field "Local Internet domain smart host"
Any mail to a local domain "@mycompany.com.au" that does not find a valid recipient will be sent to the listed smarthost automatically.



0