Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word Colored Background Print To PDF

Posted on 2011-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to print a Word document that has a color background to PDF but it is coming out wavy. Does anyone know how to make it print exactly how it looks in Word to PDF?

Word Background PDF
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36507469
Give this a try...
Click on the Office Button and go to Word Options.  Then go to Display and scroll down to Printing Options and place a check next to “Print background colors and images” and click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36507479
Thanks but it is already checked. The problem is not that it isn't printing the background, it is when it is converted to PDF.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36507513
What PDF printer are you using?

Could just be the specific one your using. I know there are many programs online for free that let you print to a PDF. If you using paid Adobe might just want to try a free one you can download and install off the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36507550
I'm using Acrobat 9 Standard. I'll try a free one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36507759
This is not working. I still get the wavy colors. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36508611
I suspect that A9 does not understsnd how the background is created or Word uses some trickery to make it appear on screen different than it prints.

I also suspect that wt the moment you use a 'fill' in a box for the gradiant.

What happens if you place an image with a gradiant instead, like a jpg that you stretch across the whole page. Download a gradiant from Google and place it in the background, it does not matter what resoltion it is or if it looks grainy after you stretched it as you are only using it to test the concept.

If that prints ok we know it is an issue with the way the background renders. At this stage it may make sense for you to upload the doc file without content only the background so we can look at it.

Cheers
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36514015
Yes the Word document does use a "fill" for the gradient and when I chose just one solid color the PDF came out okay. I also did copy a gradient background and it printed to PDF just fine.

So this means that A9 is not able to render Word's gradient correctly.

 
Gradient.docx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36514086
I just opened the file straight from here and this is what I see in Word 2007:

 file
Is this what you have in Word? Or do you see something else?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36514104
Check your zoom. At 100% it looks like this at different zooms the gradient does not scale and moves closer to what you see...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36514112
Yes in Word it show up as your picture looks, but when you print to PDF.
Gradient.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514188
I think this is your problem, using page background colours does not work as the gradient flows with the page.

You should insert a shape covering the whole page into a custom header, then apply the gradient fill to this. That way the gradient stays stretched unlike the background fill.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36514868
Thanks for the troubleshooting tips!
0