Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing checkbox info

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an application that I am working on for a volunteer group
I am trying to add a checkbox to the form
If the patient has delivered it should pass a 1 - or true
If the patient has not it should pass a 0 or fall
The database is Access - The column is yes/no default value is false - 0
I do ont get any errors when passing the data however when the checkbox is clicked to indicate true is does not pass any information

 
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>
<form runat="server" action = "InsertNames.aspx" method = "post">
      
      Please enter  Patients Name:
      <input type = "Text" name = "text1"   style="color: red" size="20" />
      <br /><br />
      
      Please enter Patients Address:
      <input type = "Text" name = "text2"   style="color: red" size="20" />
      <br /><br />
      
      Delivered:
    <input id="text3" type="checkbox" />   

    <br /><br />
      <input type="Submit">
  </form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>

<script language="VB" runat="server">

    Sub Page_Load(ByVal Sender As Object, ByVal E As EventArgs)

        Dim objConnection As OleDbConnection
        Dim objCmd As OleDbCommand
        Dim strConnection As String
        Dim strSQL As String
	
        strConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
            "Data Source=Teens.mdb"
  
        ' Create and open the connection object
        objConnection = New OleDbConnection(strConnection)
        objConnection.Open()
	
	
        strSQL = "INSERT INTO teens(Pname, Paddress, Delivered)" & _
               " VALUES ( '" & Request.Form("text1") & "' , '" & Request.Form("text2") & "','" & Request.Form("text3") & "')"
	
	
        ' Create the Command and set its properties
        objCmd = New OleDbCommand(strSQL, objConnection)
	
        ' execute the command
        objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

        lblStatus.Text = "Command run"

    End Sub

</script>

<html>
  <body>
	<h2>Insert Data into Table</h2>
	<asp:Label id="lblStatus" runat="server"/>
	<p>
	   
  </body>
 
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tagom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36507545
Try this:

Delivered:
<input id="text3" type="checkbox" value="True" />

Open in new window


' Create and open the connection object
objConnection = New OleDbConnection(strConnection)
objConnection.Open()


strSQL = "INSERT INTO teens(Pname, Paddress, Delivered) VALUES (?, ?, ?)"

' Create the Command and set its properties
objCmd = New OleDbCommand(strSQL, objConnection)

objCmd.Parameters.Add(new OleDbCommand("text1", Request.Form("text1")))
objCmd.Parameters.Add(new OleDbCommand("text2", Request.Form("text2")))
objCmd.Parameters.Add(new OleDbCommand("text3", If(Request.Form("text3") IsNot Nothing AndAlso Request.Form("text3").Lenth > 0, Request.Form("text3"), "False")))

' execute the command
objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tagom
ID: 36507603
New code gave same results
asp
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>

<script language="VB" runat="server">

    Sub Page_Load(ByVal Sender As Object, ByVal E As EventArgs)

        Dim objConnection As OleDbConnection
        Dim objCmd As OleDbCommand
        Dim strConnection As String
        Dim strSQL As String
	
        strConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
            "Data Source=Teens.mdb"
  
        ' Create and open the connection object
        objConnection = New OleDbConnection(strConnection)
        objConnection.Open()
	
	
        strSQL = "INSERT INTO teens(Pname, Paddress, Delivered) VALUES (?, ?, ?)"
	
	
        ' Create the Command and set its properties
        objCmd = New OleDbCommand(strSQL, objConnection)
        objCmd.Parameters.Add(New OleDbCommand("text1", Request.Form("text1")))
        objCmd.Parameters.Add(New OleDbCommand("text2", Request.Form("text2")))
        objCmd.Parameters.Add(New OleDbCommand("text3", If(Request.Form("text3") IsNot Nothing AndAlso Request.Form("text3").Lenth > 0, Request.Form("text3"), "False")))
        ' execute the command
        objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

        lblStatus.Text = "Command run"

    End Sub

</script>

<html>
  <body>
	<h2>Insert Data into Table</h2>
	<asp:Label id="lblStatus" runat="server"/>
	<p>
	   
  </body>
 
</html>

Open in new window


HTML
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>
<form runat="server" action = "InsertNames.aspx" method = "post">
      
      Please enter  Patients Name:
      <input type = "Text" name = "text1"   style="color: red" size="20" />
      <br /><br />
      
      Please enter Patients Address:
      <input type = "Text" name = "text2"   style="color: red" size="20" />
      <br /><br />
      
      Delivered:
    <input id="text3" type="checkbox" value="True" />

    <br /><br />
      <input type="Submit">
  </form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508479
You need to convert text3 value (which is string currently) to boolean using ConvertToBoolean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tagom
ID: 36508603
This is the code I used
I get a dataType mismatch error:
Exception Details: System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException: Data type mismatch in criteria expression.

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System" %> 

<script language="VB" runat="server">

    Sub Page_Load(ByVal Sender As Object, ByVal E As EventArgs)

        Dim objConnection As OleDbConnection
        Dim objCmd As OleDbCommand
        Dim strConnection As String
        Dim strSQL As String
        	
        strConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
            "Data Source=Teens2.mdb"
  
        ' Create and open the connection object
        objConnection = New OleDbConnection(strConnection)
        objConnection.Open()
        
        strSQL = "INSERT INTO teens(Pname, Paddress, Delivered)" & _
                                  " VALUES ( '" & Request.Form("text1") & "' , '" & Request.Form("text2") & "','" & Convert.ToBoolean(Request.Form("text3")) & "')"
	
        	
        ' Create the Command and set its properties
        objCmd = New OleDbCommand(strSQL, objConnection)
       
        
        ' execute the command
        objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

        lblStatus.Text = "Command run"

    End Sub

</script>

<html>
  <body>
	<h2>Insert Data into Table</h2>
	<asp:Label id="lblStatus" runat="server"/>
	<p>
	   
  </body>
 
</html>

Open in new window

0