Solved

How to run launcher (.exe file) on web browser firefox (or chrome)

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I'm going to develop application(using .net & C#)  that enable run launcher on browser. but i don't have enough information where to start..

I understand I can use Active X to run .exe file in IE. As you may know that, i can not use Active X in firefox or Chrome.

for example,
when user click "start" button on web browser, it will start run .exe file on desktop.

At this point, some key value should be passed to the launcher.

if there is any sample code or source for firefox or chrome, please show me...

any comment would be fine.

Thanks in advance


















0
Comment
Question by:ndoorsinteractive
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndoorsinteractive
Comment Utility
Minhvc, Thanks for your comment, but i mean scripting in Server side not client side..
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Server-side code only ever runs on the server (which is why it's called server-side), and can't do anything to the client computer except send text.  You can't launch arbitrary executable code on the client without using something like ActiveX (or an extension, in the case of FireFox or Chrome).

What you might be able to do is register a URL protocol handler (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa767914%28v=vs.85%29.aspx), using a "setup" application that the user must first manually download & install, and thereafter you could embed your custom URLs in your web pages - though I think that approach might only apply to Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
Comment Utility
http:#a36512248 seems to work in Internet Explorer, FireFox, and Safari, but not Chrome.
0