?
Solved

Cisco 2960

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Just got a cisco 2960 layer 2 switch at work.  I configured the switch with 2 additional VLANs, but I kept 22 of the 24 ports assigned to the default VLAN1. Since this is a layer 2 switch is there any type of DHCP settings on this switch that needs to be enabled, so that the ports on VLAN1 will recieve IP addresses. I know this isn't a switch that does any type of routing, so I'm trying to figure out how to get an IP addresses from a DHCP server. I'm new to cisco switches so I don't know much about them.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507685
you will need to connect it to a router so you can get routing and DHCP.  To make it work you can do one of two things.

1) Connect the router to a switchport vla 1, then DHCP will work on vlan 1
2) Create a trunk port and connect it to your router.  If you do this will will need something better than a dump router. You will need to progam that router to work with the cisco switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 36507711
do i need to give VLAN1 an IP and subnet mask also, or by default will it get this from the router.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507805
By default, vlan1 will be assigned an IP address from DHCP.
Since the 2960 is a pure Layer2 device, there is no capability for it to forward DHCP requests from one vlan to the other. That is a Layer3 function and you would need a layer3 switch or another router.
You can have 2 separate DHCp servers, one on vlan1 and one on vlan2
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 36507826
ok, that was my question. So just to be clear: VLAN1 and all the ethernet ports assigned to VLAN1 will be issued IP addresses from the DHCP server. No configuration of any kind is needed for VLAN1. I don't need to assign it an ip address, default gateway or subnet mask. Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 36509300
you do not need to but you can it you want to remote into it and make changes.
0