Solved

How to host a public DNS with MS Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Currently, few forward zones have created. My company has registered few 32 public IP from ISP. for example, this IP are a.b.c.96/26, meaning a.b.c.96 to a.b.c.127. I want to create a reverse zone for these subnetted IPs, how should I create so as all the A, CName, MX records that created are legistimate with PTR records?
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507662
If the CIDR mask of your network is a.b.c/26, then your zonefile name should be c.b.a.in-addr.arpa

However, you need to ask your ISP to delegate authority of that reverse block to your name servers before any internet-based queries for those IP's will hit your name servers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36509162
could you advise why you would like a reverse zone for the public internet addresses?
You ISP would normally host this zone for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36520787
Hi totallytonto,

If my ISP host that reverse zone, does it also meet that I've to inform ISP for any updates/changes that I want to make for that range of IP?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36520801
Yes.  All changes for that reverse zone will have to be processed through your ISP unless you ask them to delegate authority of it to you.  Not all ISP's will do it, but it is worth asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36526924
After requesting, my ISP updated the mx records on their dns server, and it is sunshine again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36526925
Excellence
0