Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 - Route Add

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to do the following :

1. Access machines on a 192.168.1.0 network
2. using machines on a 10.10.10.0 network

These are virtual machines and I only have one physical nic per system. I can add several virtual nics (and i may have to). I cannot however add a virtual nic and set it to the same network as the 192.168.1.0.

These networks need to be separate

I have tried using route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 10.10.10.1 metic 3 if 10 (the Virtual Nics interface) and i keep getting

bad gateway

Any Ideas?

robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36507777
You need to have a device that will do the routing on the 10.10.10.x network to point to.  This device, like a router or l layer 3 switch.  Think what you do when you want to go to the internet, you put the default gateway on the same subnet that will get you to the next hop, you need to do the same here.  

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 36507803
So when it says bad gateway it literally means that " this gateway does not exist" ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507833
It doesn't exist on the same subnet as the source node.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pgorod
ID: 36514136
Perhaps you can solve your problem using a proxy on the VM's host computer. Something that simply grabs packets from one subnet and throws them to the other.

I'm not sure if this is good enough for your requirement of "the networks must be separate". Only people who know of the existence and address of the proxy would be able to get across. (or, the proxy could require authentication).

On a quick google search I got this:
http://www.download3k.com/Network-tools/Network-Administration/Download-Simple-Proxy-Server.html

but I haven't tested it. And you might need something more sophisticated.
0