Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am working on a windows 2008 server that I am going to be installin xen app 5 on

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to install xen app 5 on to a machine running server 2008.
I need to know the pre req's and how to set up the server. the role of TS is already on the server but I know that there are some IIS things and other stuff like that.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507710
This and this should answer most or all of your questions.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36508105
@sarmahjay I already posted that link....
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36533893
the link that was posted did not really help.
HINT: citrix does not post good articles. Look I found one of their videos and the guy barley spoke english
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816704
I have a 7-part series that may help you:

http://carlwebster.com/learning-the-basics-of-xenapp-5-for-windows-server-2008-part-1-of-7/

This is Part 1 and you can find your way to the easy links for the other 6 parts.
0