Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is_dir is not working. Symlink problem??

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in my code i have

$usersdir = /home/events/html/userdirs

    if ( !file_exists($usersdir) || is_dir($usersdir)){
        throw new Exception('Internal Error. '.$usersdir.' userdir does not exist');
    }

i get the error
PHP Fatal Error:  Internal Error. /home/events/html/userdirs userdir does not exist'

this does not make sense.
the only thing i can think of is that  /home/events is a symlink.
apache has followsymlinks and all that seems to work.

i found somewhere that is may be php safemode , but from my php.ini i have
safe_mode = Off

Thanks for any help

0
Comment
Question by:paries
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507982
>>$usersdir = /home/events/html/userdirs
needs quoting:

$usersdir = '/home/events/html/userdirs';

try a ! in front of is_dir() as well:

 if ( !file_exists($usersdir) || !is_dir($usersdir)){
     throw new Exception('Internal Error. '.$usersdir.' userdir does not exist');
    }
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David Linker
ID: 36508126
Could this be a permissions problem - the account under which apache is running doesn't have rights to the directory.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 36508128
Hai,

If your checking for the directory,plz do you only for the directory check alone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saurabhgoyalwebexpert
ID: 36508553
As per your code the error (Internal Error. /home/events/html/userdirs userdir does not exist) is shown When either userdirs does not exists or it is a directory . And I think userdirs is a directory that why this error message is shown . So,Please cross check your code with ur  logic.

Regards
Saurabh Goyal
LAMP Expert
http://sggoyal.blogspot.com
0