Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iScsi question

Posted on 2011-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Well,

We have an old 03 file server that raid card is dieing. We have another server that was decomissioned and I want to take the acronis images we made from the drive (c drive) and put it on the other working server

would the iscsi (done thorugh Microsoft's iSCSI initiator) work without any further configuration or would things need to be done on the Left Hand San as well?

0
Comment
Question by:Phelms215
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507835
Complications do happen??? , but if, when you did the Acronis Image, if you used the options for to use Acronis Universal Restore then you are likely to have no problem. Most problems that occur when you move from hardware, are with the image and hardware.

For reassurance, here is some info and Website:

The Acronis Universal Restore technology provides an efficient solution for restoration of a hardware-independent system by replacing the crucial HAL and hard disk controller drivers. Acronis Universal Restore is an optional program feature. It should be purchased separately and installed from a separate .msi setup file. Acronis Universal Restore can only be installed on a computer where at least one of the following Acronis components is installed:

    Acronis True Image Echo Workstation (local version), Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows (local version), Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server (local version)
    Acronis True Image Agent for Windows
    Acronis Bootable Media Builder

WebSite:

http://kb.acronis.com/content/1566
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phelms215
ID: 36507846
thanks, can the same iSCSI device be attached to more than 1 server at a time?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507851
Sorry?, are you talking about daisy chaining it between 2 servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phelms215
ID: 36507854
I guess I was.. but what I was thinking won't work because i have to have the NIC unplugged of the new server to prevent dup ips on reboot anyway thus they both cannot connect to iSCSI during transfer to new system
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507864
Do you have a second NIC on either one?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507871
Also, if you do not have DHCP configured on the New Server then giving it a manual IP could work as long as you can see it from your other server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phelms215
ID: 36507875
It wouldnt because from acronis they woudl have same name and IP (which is what I want) im doing a hardware switch after all. so i need to bring down other server first before plugging in nic thus not two connections to drives.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507876
Remember to give it an off IP... e.g. OLD SERVER 192.x.x.x,   NEW SERVER 10.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36507878
I understand, but once it is up then you can change IP's  in order to complete the transfer. Give the Old Server the Off IP and keep the New Server "AS IS"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36507882
I think the iSCSI initiator should work fine since you are cloning the system.   I have never done that (your specific situation), but I don't think there should be any problem with it.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36508197
Make sure you don't have both servers trying to connect to the iSCSI SAN at the same time because they will corrupt the volumes. Possible iSCSI authentication methods include IP address, CHAP credentials, and iSCSI initiator name. As long as whatever you are using matches from the old to the new server you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508745
Maybe I should have elaborated more.  Since Phelms215 will be cloning the system, then all of his iSCSI initiator settings should be the same (be retained), and the connection to the target should work.

0