Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql server and pagefile

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
if space is available, would you recommend putting a pagefile in each of the sql drives (one for data, one for index, one for tempdb and one for log in each of the respective drives?)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
awarren85 earned 500 total points
ID: 36507863
I wouldn't worry about it -- if your server runs out of RAM and has to go into the pagefile, your system performance will be so adversely affected it really won't matter if the pagefile is spread out amongst drives.  I would say it would be better to monitor and ensure you don't run out of physical RAM before worrying about the pagefile.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507883
Oy. Spreading of pagefiles should be done across different spindles if you can. If you have the luxury of having distinct IO controllers in your server, then the traditional advice is to split all the IO for SQL. i.e., have data on one set of drives, logs on another, pagefiles on other(s). If you are basically dealing with logical partitions, then it will not matter as said.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36507898
hmm.. ok..

in our case, we have one drive (100GB)  max of 80 GB TempDB space allotted and 20 GB pagefile.. that is wasted effort?

but if we can afford one complete drive for pagefile as mwvisa1 said, then that one pagefile should suffice for the whole sql server, right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507920
Operating System edition (and associated limits), amount of memory in system, etc. play into this also; however, it is possible. For example, I have one system where I took the one drive and partitioned it logically to multiple volumes to accommodate the 4GB pagefile limitation of the version of Windows it was built on ... but the IO is isolated to that drive which isn't mirrored or anything whereas actually using RAID on data and log volumes. Not the best configuration conceivable, but worked.

Here is a look at storage in SQL environment.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_1811-SQL-server-Storage-system-Selecting-the-appropriate-RAID-level.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 500 total points
ID: 36507963
Unless you start getting into semi-exotic setups -- such as having dedicated SANs for SQL, multiple disk controllers, multiple spindles presented as different disks, and you can split them as needed, its finding the major chokepoints and resolving them. The versions of OS and SQL have an effect as well.

Tuning SQL Server is as much an art as a science.

The other issue is having efficient code design. If you have code that scans a whole table to select 25 records that you actually want to update -- no matter how you tune -- scanning a million rows for 25 records is still going to give you crappy performance.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36537127
good info.. thx
0