Solved

Windows 2008 / Exchange 2010 - Multiple Sites

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to do a test for a client and needs some assistance setting up AD Sites and Services corectly. I have the following:

1. Existing network 192.168.1.0/24
2. Newly Added network 10.10.10.0/24
3. Exchange 2010 SP 1 Environment is completely built and is workiug without error

I am trying to add an additional active directory site so that i can test cross site proxying for CAS servers. I understand that i need to do the following:

1. Create new subnet (in Sites and Svcs)
2. Create new site name
3. Assign the subnet to the newly created site
4. Assign the server itself to the new site

The following roles will be assigned to the server Domain Controller (Not ideal), Global Catalog, Exchange CAS, HT, MBX). I have tried unsuccessfully in the past to create new ad sites so i am in need of some detailed (if you can) assistance.

Thanks so much

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36514532
Hello,

Steps 1 to 3 are correct. Step 4 should be to create a site link, or modify the default site link, if one exists. You do that by expanding Sites - Inter-Site Transports - IP. Your site link should include both sites and set the replication interval to 15 minutes. If you create the new site before you promote the DC, it will automatically be added to the correct site.

JJ
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 36515090
Thanks for the reply. please check out this link here: I have basically created the site but have ran into some serious DNS issues.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/4a8f70e8-69fe-46fb-87e6-b42d83b711b1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 500 total points
ID: 36518852
Did you assign the proper subnet to the created site and is the routing working can you ping each server
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now