Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to check Apache, MySQL and general logs on CentOS

Posted on 2011-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
On a CentOS 5.x Server

1. How do I check Apache logs for a particular date? e.g. what was the peak of concurrent web requests on this date?

2. MySQL logs for a particular date? i.e.  a list of queries that were running at the time that the load spiked.

3. On a particular date, The traffic was very high and server became non responsive, so to identify what was the bottle neck, how do I check what was the system condition before it became non responsive, using logs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajoo_sharma
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507930
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508123
1. /var/log/httpd/access_log*
But double check your httpd.conf
grep  CustomLog   /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

2. check the start script for mysqld
egrep  '--log|general_log'   /etc/init.d/mysqld
Usually, by default, the query is not enabled for MySQL.

3. use sar (System Activity Reporter)
It is included in sysstat package
yum  install  sysstat
After a couple minutes or hours(to collect data), then
sar -n DEV   #gives network device stats
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36509156
cd /var/log

use: cat <filename>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36509163
here is you search some keyword inside the log:

use: cat abc.log | grep <my keyword>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 36509194
Thanks guys, I'll check and get back.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36511026
2. for log setting, also check /etc/my.cnf
grep  ^log  /etc/my.cnf


3. for more usage details, do
man sar
   sar can report certain period of time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36900837
Hi Rajoo,

Were we able to help resolve this question?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36901401
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36901406
ops wrong post
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 37205369
Hey guys, apologies for such a delayed response, actually I couldn't check anything since we were terribly stuck in something else. I'll check in a day or two and get back to you again.

Thanks and Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 37404955
sysstat gives me what I want, though there were issues and it could not generate the graphs.
So we finally installed Munin and its generating graphs.
0