[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

busy international travel period before Christ-mas time

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In terms of busy airline periods before Christ-mas time, Nov 1-7 also was referred as blackout days.
http://www.qatarairways.com/global/en/special-offers/3-day-sale-2011-628.html

what is special going on Nov beginning?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36508601
Halloween, Thanksgiving in the US. and maybe Guy Fawkes in the UK but to a much lesser extent.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512330
Eid al-Adha is November 6 - 9 this year.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36517480
OK..
0