Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are the 15 trojans that Eset Smart Security found?

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Where are the 15 trojans that Eset Smart Security found?

I POP3-downloaded e-mails from my webmail at Just Host to Outlook 2003. During download, I received warning messages from Eset Smart Security about a total of 15 Trojans in those e-mail messages. But I can not find these now. And now, when I move a folder in Outlook 2003 to another folder, it goes very slowly. So I'm afraid that it's because these Trojans have infected my laptop now.

I have a logfile in Eset and I can view the 15 Trojans there, but no path to them is displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36507966
The 15 Trojans are in Outlook, I can view them there. But I think Eset Smart Security quarantined them. Anyway, I need to navigate to these 15 files so I can wipe them away with White Canyon's Secure Clean.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511999
This link would help you in deleting the files in the Quarantine

http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2150

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518175
Not sure if this is this is the latest path ....Every user has a dedicated quarantine folder, files quarantined under the local system account are stored in the ""C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\systemprofile\Application Data\Eset\Quarantine" folder. It may be a hidden folder so turn on the explorer folder view option to reveal the hidden. For deletion, better to go thru the UI suggested by Sudeep

The command line would be useful to scan with defined option on where you will want the quarantine path or even not to copy infected file into quarantine folder. But suggest stay with what was provided as default since it will be guarded by AV.

http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2285
0