Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup failure on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-08
25
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Every time I try and backup my Server I get an error using the SBS Backup utility that is scheduled.

How can I do a manual backup on an external hard drive.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36507990
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36508050
Does the backup work if you don't schedule it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509780
To run a manual backup go to scheduled tasks and right click on the SBS backup task and right click and select  'run'.

To backup to a different location you could run through the backup wizard on the sbs console and change the location of the backup to the external drive.  This would effect all future backups.

To make a completely separate backup to the external drive go to 'Backup' in Sysytem Tools menu.  Create a new backup job and from the selection list click all the drives, system state and exchange. Then set the location of the job as your external drive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36509873
djpazza if I do what you state " To run a manual backup go to scheduled tasks and right click on the SBS backup task and right click and select  'run'." where does this backup save to?

CompProbSolv:
No the backup doesn;t work if I schedule it in SBS it will start and fail just like something about the VSS. I looked in the services and the VSS is set to manual. Is this correct?
sbsbackuplog07.log
error-1.png
error2.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36510670
It will save to location specified when setting up the SBS backup.  If you dont know this you change view the backup settings in the sbs console without changing any settings or search all the drives attached for a .bkf file.

Have you restarted the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36510780
I have tried to restart the server yes. OK

I click on run it says running on the status then the running goes away????

 It gives me error Event ID 5634 "One or more components of SBS Backup failed"
Error ID 8017 NTBackup error "The operation failed". I have attached the error log.

Like I said before I rebooted the server and nothing seemed to change. I also noticed under the services that the VSS is set to manual should this be set to started?


sbsbackuplog06.log
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36511386
I'm sure manual is fine and when VSS is need the service will start and stop.

I have checked your log and it looks like the backup destination is not being detected.

If you are using an external drive make sure it is on the letter g:

Check your drives and make sure you have a g drive as this is where the backup is going.

If its not on g you will need to adjust the sbs backup job in the console or change the drive letter on the external drive to g.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36511569
dipazza the external drive I am trying to backup on is set to F: its a FreeAgent Drive. How can I change this drive letter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36511600
OK when I change the drive location in the SBS Backup Wizard and attempt to run the back I get a "preparing to backup using shadow copy" then It fails. I have attached the new error log.

Thanks in advance
sbsbackuplog07.log
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36511602
You can change the drive letter of the external drive in Disk Management.  As an alternative, you can change the backup destination where you specified all the parameters for the backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36511639
if you run this command

vssadmin list writers


Do you see any failures?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36511727
Where do I run this command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36512318
Here's what I see after i send the command over
Image.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36513683
No failures at all
This is very urgent I have not been able to do a backup for a week
Can you suggest how I can do a manual back
I need at least 1 backup
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36515461
Manual steps I detailed above. You could try a manual job and only backup files and see if that completes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36515940
dipazza
So I would do the following?

o make a completely separate backup to the external drive go to 'Backup' in Sysytem Tools menu.  Create a new backup job and from the selection list click all the drives, system state and exchange. Then set the location of the job as your external drive.

It would not hurt anything correct ?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36516378
That's correct but if you do that it's want the built in SBS backup is doing. If you just select one of the backup elements at a time you might narrow down the problem. So as a test see if you can backup files and exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36518876
djpazza, ok doing a manual backup worked! However now i am even more confused because I backed up the same files and folders that my SBS 2003 backup failed on the back up
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36519536
Great now at least you have some data backed up. Next add exchange to the backup list and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36528987
dipazza. Exchange was always added to the backup list in the manual mode. I did however try and use the SBS backup in the wizard and still got the same error im been getting all along.

Now im plain confused.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36530339
So the manual test backup you have done included your files and exchange?  It was just missing the system state?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36531110
It included everything that I could think of that's included in the SBS backup
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36535112
Well if you can create a backup job that backs up the system state. exhange and files and this completes you have got the option to schedule it every day.

With regards to this working through the sbs console, i will try modifying the schedule slightly maybe change the time.  Also run through the configure backup wizard and see if that kicks it into shape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36573317
OK ran through the backup configuration. I ahve a question why can;t I exclude the C:\ folder and or the F:\. All I would like to backup currently is the D (company Drive)
Backup-Configuration.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36573987
I do not think you can exclude the system drive for the SBS backup.  It's included by default probably as its it's critical to protect the server.

If your goal is just to backup the company drive an NT Backup job is the way to go.
0