[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spam filtering service for Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,
I am looking for a good and reasonably priced solution for filtering the spam and other bad stuff out before it reaches the  Exchange server.
The client does not want buy, install and manage an onsite soltion they are looking for a service like postini or Forefront Online and I am looking for one that is reasonbly priced and effective for them and other clients.

Can you help me compare options?

Thanks a bunch
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:AustinComputerLabs
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36508003
Hi,

I am using Symantec Spam filter for my exchange server and i didn't face any issue yet, I can refer you to go for Symantec Spamfilter http://www.symantec.com/business/mail-security-for-microsoft-exchange. Also, some freeware available in the net but i am not sure how far it works.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36508115
My preference is exchangedefender.com :  eE-mail is filtered by their servers before reaching your server. Spam filtering is excellent with two levels of detection, sure spam, and probable spam, and four options as to what to do with it that can be controlled domain wide or individual accounts.  Also includes archiving of all incoming and outgoing e-mail for 1 year (more for additional $), backup MX service, encryption capabilities, and large attachment sending options, all for a couple of dollars per mailbox, per month.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 36508386
Rick,

Decision will be different from each setup... It actually depends on your infra,

the decision depends on below

- how many users, if less than 1000 you do not have to invest more, otherwise you may use the native solution available in Exchange 2010(either install it on HUB, or plan for an Edge server etc). If you plan well, you may use this native solution for a little higher setup as well and further go for an Exchange aware Antivirus to further filtration of messages for virus infection.

-Praveen


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 36511054
Hello Robwill:
exchangedefender looks pretty good, but they do not have pricing on the website.
When you say a couple of dollars per mailbox that means per Exchange mailbox including multiple email addresses per account?
Is that $2 per account?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511152
The cost is per mailbox, per month. You can have as many alias's per mailbox as you like. As for cost the best bet is to contact them. They have made changes in pricing models over the past couple of years. They used to have minimums but removed them and since may have changed such that you have to be a reseller or buy through one. The cost has always been about $2-$3 for the group of service. My company and our clients have been very pleased with the spam filtering and all the other services are a great bonus. Support has also been excellent.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 36511238
Thanks for the help
0