Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video card question

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I need a reputable cheap PCI (not pci express) video card that works on XP, VISTA AND 7  to replace failing customer's onbaord video cards for under $50.00 Any recommendations.  Must be small and low profile

Thanks in advance. Prefer to purchase from newegg but not a must.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36508046
I just went to newegg's website and looked at video cards, then selected PCI and got here:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600007853&IsNodeId=1&name=PCI

From there you should be able to see what fits your price range, OS requirements (may have to check manufacturer's sites), and height profile.

When you say "low profile" are you referring to the PCB or the bracket that connects to the rear panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 36508173
I looked there, I just wanted to see if anybody knows of any video cards that support all 3 operating systems that meet those specifications. I don't know what PCB is. When I say low profile I mean one that will fit all motherboards cause I know some cannot fit cause they are too big.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36508451
It is not the motherboard that is the question, it is the case.  That is, speaking in terms of height (low profile), not connector/bus.

I have found low-profile video cards that come with the full-length bracket only.  If one needs low profile, one likely needs the shorter bracket.  In one case with which I dealt (PNY), the bracket was only $4, but shipping was $18!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509330
Hi,

The latest card I can find is a PCI 8400 GS from PNY and Sparkle - this will support XP, Vista and Windows 7 @ $40.00

http://www.amazon.com/Sparkle-GeForce-8400GS-Graphics-SFPC84GS256U2LP/dp/B001G6QDLM/ref=pd_cp_e_2

Drivers:

Win 7/Vista - http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-32bit-280.26-whql-driver.html

Windows XP - http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp-280.26-whql-driver.html


Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37016621
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0