Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN installation - Internet issue

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

   In my Windows 7 OS. Internet was working fine. I installed VPN software. Even I do not connect to the VPN yet. But after the installation, internet is not working properly. I could not browse sites. What could be the problem? How could I resolve this? Please do help me. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 36508153
what VPN client are you installing?
is your system 32 or 64bit?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36508596
My system is 32 bit. I installed Checkpoint VPN-1 Secure remote.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 36508724
do 'nslookup' on the pc and see what 'server' it tries to connect to.
if its a home system it should connect to your routers internal IP.

If its a business, it could be a server or a router.

If its neither, I suspect the VPN software has amended either your default gateway or your dns settings.

post ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36707593
After uninstalling the VPN the internet works. Thanks for your comments.
0