Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet is not connection in Firefox and Chrom

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

   In my system I have IE 7 and internet is getting connect properly. Recently I installed Firefox and Chrom browsers. I verified the connection settings. It is mentioned as Auto detect network as mentioned in IE. How to resolve this? Please do help me. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36508035
Does it connect in IE?
What if you try:
Start
Run
cmd
ping google.com
exit

What sort of results do you get for the ping command?  Are there 4 replies or 4 errors?

If errors, try:
Start
Run
cmd
ipconfig
exit

Post the results of the ipconfig command.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36508188
do you have a firewall app running that may be preventing access and you need to allow firefox and chrome to its list of allowed apps?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36707591
My company's IT team resolved this. Thanks for your comments.
0