Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will these classes help cover the material needed to learn J2EE?

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have some intermediate java programming skills and I was thinking about taking it a step further. I would like to get some outside opinions on whether one (or both) of the following classes will help me in learning what is necessary to potentially become a J2EE developer:

http://www.cdm.depaul.edu/academics/pages/courseinfo.aspx?Subject=SE&CatalogNbr=452
http://www.cdm.depaul.edu/academics/pages/courseinfo.aspx?Subject=SE&CatalogNbr=554

And should I avoid either of these? Is there any other electives you recommend that I should take pertaining to this area?:

http://www.cdm.depaul.edu/academics/Pages/MSecommercetechnology.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vakorde
ID: 36508257
all these classes, tutorials, lessons will enable you, but to get a job you need to have hands on experience. It can be earned by a job or by doing dummy projects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36508275
I understand that but it's much easier doing dummy projects when you can see the big picture. I've done a moderate amount of programming and I still don't know what the J2EE is. Every time I post questions pertaining to my degree all people do is belittle schools. I need help selecting classes, and not hearing about how I'd be better off learning on my own. I've made my decision and would appreciate anyone willing to help me.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508714
I think this should be good for you and they don't have intersections, so you can take both.
And ideed they should give you some basis to go closer to J2EE - then you can study
some other components - such as Hibernate, frameworks using some hands-on approiach.
0