Solved

How do I see how many CALs we have in Windows Server 2000?

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to know how many CALs we have in Windows Server 2000. From Control Panel / Licensing I can see that it is "Per Seat" but it doesn't say how many.  Is there a way to see how many CALs we currently have?  

Background info: I have to spec a Windows Server 2008 system that will support the same number of users but it will *not* be a replacement for the Windows Server 2000 system which will continue to run.  
0
Comment
Question by:MajorBigDeal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 36508185
from memory 2000 was pretty slack - you just entered how many you had.
per seat - you didnt have to enter as it then doesnt check how many concurrent connections
..from the 2000 licensing help:
there was so much trust going on back then!

The Microsoft BackOffice licensing model and its two licensing modes, per server and per seat, are introduced in The Microsoft BackOffice licensing model. The Per Seat licensing mode is more common than the Per Server licensing mode. The Per Seat licensing mode requires a client access license (CAL) for each computer that will access a particular BackOffice server product on any server within the network. Once a license is allocated for a client computer, the computer can be used to access that product on any server. Any user can log on to that single computer without requiring additional client access licenses.

 Important

Although client access licenses are allocated for each client computer, License Logging service assigns and tracks client access licenses according to user names. This fulfills the legal requirement of one client access license for each client computer only when the number of client computers is the same as the number of users on a network--most simply, when every user has one computer. When multiple users share one or more computers or when a single user has multiple computers, a network administrator can use a license group to accurately track client access licenses. For more information, see License groups.
If you select the Per Seat licensing mode on a server, any number of licensed computers can be used to connect to the server. However, you must purchase a client access license for each client computer whether it uses a Microsoft client operating system (such as Windows 98 or Windows 2000 Professional) or any other client operating system supported by Windows 2000 Server.

Having a valid Per Seat client access license guarantees access only to a server configured in the Per Seat mode. It does not guarantee client access to a server that is licensed in the Per Server mode. Such a connection also consumes one of the licenses from the pool of available Per Server licenses allocated to the server. Therefore, the client can connect only if it will not cause the total number of connections to exceed the limit of the server.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 36508196
Does that mean that there is no way for me to use the current server configuration as a guide to determine how many CALs I need on the new server?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 400 total points
ID: 36508289
exactly.
the other choice would be to look at the shares and see how many connections there are.
this will give you a reasonable guide
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
ID: 36508492
The windows 2000 licensing applet could tell you how many licenses you had assigned, but that it not a way to see if you were really in compliance or not, or if you had over-bought. You need as many CALs as you have individuals or computing devices accessing the new server. For most organizations, you have fewer users than there are devices, so you just need to count the actual number of people you have (not user accounts, which could be higher or lower) and buy that many CALs.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 36509691
i am guessing that there is some odd reason why you cant just wander around the office and count up the people or computers?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 36514401
Kevin, I tried Control Panel / Licensing  but that doesn't tell me the assigned licenses. Is that what you are referring to or is the "windows 2000 licensing applet" something else?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36514416
I never trusted the control panel licensing applet. I also don't have a Windows 2000 system to look at anymore (Microsoft stopped releaseing security updates for it July 2010). I am with the other experts and I suggest putting together a list of users/devices that you believe need CALs and just count them. Counting people is usually easier.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 36514613
The reaon I can't count the people is that I don't have that many fingers.  Thanks for the help!
0