Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Requested #550 5.3.4 SMTPSEND.OverAdvertisedSize

Posted on 2011-09-08
15
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running Microsoft Exchange 2007. And for some reason I cannot send attachments above 10MB regardless of the file type even though the limit is set to 20MB.
 
I cannot work out why!
 
Please help
   
ClearCategories                : True
DSNConversionMode              : UseExchangeDSNs
GenerateCopyOfDSNFor           : {5.4.8, 5.4.6, 5.4.4, 5.2.4, 5.2.0, 5.1.4}
InternalSMTPServers            : {}
JournalingReportNdrTo          : <>
MaxDumpsterSizePerStorageGroup : 18MB
MaxDumpsterTime                : 7.00:00:00
MaxReceiveSize                 : 20MB
MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit      : 500
MaxSendSize                    : 20MB
TLSReceiveDomainSecureList     : {}
TLSSendDomainSecureList        : {}
VerifySecureSubmitEnabled      : False
VoicemailJournalingEnabled     : True
WritingBrandingInDSNEnabled    : True
Xexch50Enabled                 : True

Open in new window

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailbox -identity "Administrator"

Name                      Alias                ServerName       ProhibitSendQuota
----                      -----                ----------       -----------------
Administrator             Administrator        dwnprpmxs001     unlimited

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36508376
Take a look at one of my other post. There is a link to assist you in configurations. Please observe the entire document, as you will find other configs you might not have tried, yet.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2011/Q_27283248.html


Thank and please advise if further assistance is needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 36509015
You have mailbox db limits, user limits and connect and recieve limits. You need to modify all of them.

Ian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36509084
Ian, can you please explain?
 
The limits are set to 20MB. I should still be able to send a 10MB file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 36509334
get-sendconnector | select identity, maxmessagesize

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stefor
ID: 36509449
Have you checked your receive connectors?

Get-ReceiveConnector | ft Name,MaxMessageSize

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36509675
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-sendconnector | select identity, maxmessagesize

Identity                                                                   MaxMessageSize
--------                                                                   --------------
Send Connector                                                             20240KB
Custom Smart Host Connector                                      20MB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36509679

[PS] C:\Windows\system32> Get-ReceiveConnector | ft Name,MaxMessageSize

Name                                                                       MaxMessageSize
----                                                                       --------------
Client DWNPRPMXS001                                         20240KB
Receive                                                                    10MB
Default Internet Connector                                       20240KB


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36509682
Surely it cannot be the Receive as I am trying to send
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36509697
Receive is disabled anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
IanMurphy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509782
hmm, well, since things seem to check out - what exactly is happening? When you say you can't send what is occurring... step by step. If you receive back a message what is the text of the message?

I notice you have a smart host connector. Could it be that your smart host provider has a 10mb limit?

Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 36509799
I've just noticed that the subject of the posting contains your problem - I should pay more attention.
    #550 5.3.4 SMTPSEND.OverAdvertisedSize

Try stepping through this article:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310771(EXCHG.140).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 36509814
I had forgotten about the transport config which is mentioned in this article:

get-transportconfig | fl *

I've just checked on a couple of exchange servers and the default limit is indeed 10mb.

Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 36509820
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36514843
I'm thinkning the Smart Host provider must have a 10MB limit
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-transportconfig | fl *


Name                           : Transport Settings
TLSReceiveDomainSecureList     : {}
TLSSendDomainSecureList        : {}
GenerateCopyOfDSNFor           : {5.4.8, 5.4.6, 5.4.4, 5.2.4, 5.2.0, 5.1.4}
InternalSMTPServers            : {}
JournalingReportNdrTo          : <>
MaxDumpsterSizePerStorageGroup : 25MB
MaxDumpsterTime                : 7.00:00:00
VerifySecureSubmitEnabled      : False
WritingBrandingInDSNEnabled    : True
PreserveReportBodypart         : False
ConvertReportToMessage         : False
DSNConversionMode              : UseExchangeDSNs
ClearCategories                : True
VoicemailJournalingEnabled     : True
Xexch50Enabled                 : True
MaxReceiveSize                 : 20MB
MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit      : 500
MaxSendSize                    : 20MB
OtherWellKnownObjects          : {}
AdminDisplayName               :
ExchangeVersion                : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName              : CN=Transport Settings,CN=AAAAAAS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=AAAAAAs,DC=local
Identity                       : Transport Settings
Guid                           : ce4ae8b3-9bf2-445a-9a52-388a9aca54c7
ObjectCategory                 : OutbackStores.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Transport-Settings
ObjectClass                    : {top, container, msExchTransportSettings}
WhenChanged                    : 9/09/2011 4:01:16 PM
WhenCreated                    : 27/05/2009 2:20:21 PM
OriginatingServer              : SRVBERVDC01.AAAAAA.local
IsValid                        : True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 36522990
Probably right. Try mailing a 10mb file using vmailer and sending directly to the smarthost provider.

Ian
0