Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

css

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hey guys, i need help with css for an asp menu. i used css friendly to convert to menu to this

<div class="Menu" id="ctl00_Menu">
      <div class="AspNet-Menu-Horizontal">
                  <ul class="AspNet-Menu">
                        <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                              <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bProfile')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                    Profile</a>
                        </li>
                        <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                              <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bAbout Us')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                    About Us</a>
                        </li>
                        <li class="AspNet-Menu-WithChildren">
                              <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bServices')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                    Services</a>
                              <ul>
                                    <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                                          <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bServices\\Deceased Estates')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                                Deceased Estates</a>
                                    </li>
                                    <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                                          <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bServices\\Civil & Criminal Litigation')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                                Civil & Criminal Litigation</a>
                                    </li>
                                    <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                                          <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bServices\\Family Law')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                                Family Law</a>
                                    </li>
                                    <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                                          <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bServices\\Law of Persons')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                                Law of Persons</a>
                                    </li>
                                    <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                                          <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bServices\\Criminal Law')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                                Criminal Law</a>
                                    </li>
                              </ul>
                        </li>
                        <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                              <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bSupport Staff')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                    Support Staff</a>
                        </li>
                        <li class="AspNet-Menu-Leaf">
                              <a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$Menu','bContacts')" class="AspNet-Menu-Link">
                                    Contacts</a>
                        </li>
                  </ul>
 
      </div>


i need css to make it look like ths

 meu
please help
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36509457
We cannot do your work for you. We can help you when you find a problem that don't know how to resolve or when you point a particular case in an element.

What you are asking here is probably something that you or someone on your company should do, we can help you to solve the issues you find doing that work, but not make your work for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexterrajesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509516
though not exactly with your code, this should help you

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>CSS Dropdown mainmenu</title>
<style type="text/css">
body {
	font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	font-size: 100%;
	color: #666;
	background-color: #fff;
	margin-left: 20px;
	margin-top: 20px;
	margin-right: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 20px;
}

a, a:hover, a:active, a:focus {
	outline:0; 
	direction:ltr;
}
 
.wrapper {
	position:relative; height:25px;
}
	
.mainmenu {
	position:absolute; 
	z-index:100;
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	font-weight:normal;
	font-size:90%;
	line-height:25px;
	left:50%; 
	margin-left:-303px; 
	width:606px;
}

ul.menu {
	padding:0; 
	margin:0; 
	list-style:none; 
	width:100px; 
	overflow:hidden; 
	float:left; 
	margin-right:1px;
}

ul.menu a {
	background:#369;
	text-decoration:none; 
	color:#fff; 
	padding-left:5px;
}
 
ul.menu li.list {
float:left;
width:250px;
margin:-32767px -125px 0px 0px;
background:brown url(images/top1.png) no-repeat left bottom;
}

ul.menu li.list a.category {
position:relative;
z-index:50;
display:block;
float:left;
width:120px;
margin-top:32767px;
background:transparent;
}

ul.menu li.list a.category:hover,
ul.menu li.list a.category:focus,
ul.menu li.list a.category:active {
	margin-right:1px;
	background-image:url(images/tophover1.png);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	background-position:left top;

}

ul.submenu {
	float:left; 
	padding:25px 0px 0px 0px; 
	margin:0; 
	list-style:none; 
	background-image:url(images/tophover1.png);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	background-position:left top;
	margin:-25px 0px 0px 0px;
	}
	
ul.submenu li a {
float:left;
width:120px;
background:#369;
clear:left;
color:#fff;
}

ul.submenu li a.endlist {
	background:url(images/bottom1.png);
}
 
ul.submenu li a.endlist:hover,
ul.submenu li a.endlist:focus,
ul.submenu li a.endlist:active {
background:url(images/bottomhover1.png);
}
 
ul.submenu a:hover,
ul.submenu a:focus,
ul.submenu a:active {
background:#900;
margin-right:1px;
color:#fff;
}

</style>


</head>

<body>
<div class="wrapper">
<div class="mainmenu">
<ul class="menu">
<li class="list">
	<a class="category" href="#Home">Home</a>
</li>
</ul>
<ul class="menu">
<li class="list">
	<a class="category" href="#about">About Us&nbsp;&nbsp;&raquo;</a>
	<ul class="submenu">
		<li><a href="#about1">About link 1</a></li>
		<li><a href="#about2">About link 2</a></li>
		<li><a href="#about3">About link 3</a></li>
        <li><a href="#about4">About link 4</a></li>
		<li><a class="endlist" href="#about5">About link 5</a></li>
	</ul>
</li>
</ul>
<ul class="menu">
<li class="list">
	<a class="category" href="#articles">Articles&nbsp;&nbsp;&raquo;</a>
	<ul class="submenu">
		<li><a href="#articles1">Articles link 1</a></li>
		<li><a href="#articles2">Articles link 2</a></li>
		<li><a href="#articles3">Articles link 3</a></li>
		<li><a class="endlist" href="#articles4">Articles link 4</a></li>
	</ul>
</li>
</ul>
<ul class="menu">
<li class="list">
	<a class="category" href="#news">News&nbsp;&nbsp;&raquo;</a>
	<ul class="submenu">
		<li><a href="#news1">News link 1</a></li>
		<li><a href="#news2">News link 2</a></li>
		<li><a class="endlist" href="#news3">News link 3</a></li>
	</ul>
</li>
</ul>
<ul class="menu">
<li class="list">
	<a class="category" href="#donate">Donate</a>
</li>
</ul>
<ul class="menu">
<li class="list">
	<a class="category" href="#contact">Contact</a>
</li>
</ul>
<!-- end mainmenu --></div>
<!-- end wrapper --></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0